Ningana - Privacy

The Federal Privacy Act 1988 and The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (effective from March 2014), the Aged Care Act and the Aged Care Principles require us to manage information that we hold about you in a professional and secure manner.

At Ningana we are committed to managing your personal information consistent with the Thirteen Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. Open and transparent management of personal information
  2. Anonymity and pseudonymity
  3. Collection of solicited personal information
  4. Dealing with unsolicited information
  5. Notification of the collection of personal information
  6. Use or disclosure of personal information
  7. Direct marketing
  8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
  9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers.
  10. Quality of personal information
  11. Security of personal information
  12. Access to personal information
  13. Correction of personal information

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

Protecting Your Privacy
Ningana is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Collection Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy which contains detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.
A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website or at Ningana Retirement Village. We will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to you when you first enter the service and before we start providing services to you.
Collection of Information
We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative. We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to our functions and activities as an aged care provider. We understand that you may not want to provide some information to us. The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.
For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
Use and Disclosure
We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an aged care provider or otherwise permitted at law.
Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more detailed information.
Access and Correction of Information
Our Privacy Policy also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.
Overseas Recipients
We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients. If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.
Making a Complaint
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to any of the following:
(i)  The Privacy Officer: Phone: (07) 4669 0100 Fax: (07) 4662 5641
Email: ningana3@bigpond.com
 (ii)  Aged Care Complaints Scheme
Online: At http://www.agedcarecomplaints.govspace.gov.au/concern.
By phone: On 1800 550 552.
(iii)  Office of Australian Information Commissioner
Online: At http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
By Phone: On 1300 363 992                                                                                    
How to Contact Us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us on (07) 4669 0100. Alternatively, you can e-mail: ningana3@bigpond.com

 

Helpful Links :: Our Story | FAQ | Staff | Philosophy of Care | Fees & Charges | Privacy Statement